Malta Citizenship by Investment

During the financial crisis of 2008, Malta following Germany’s example, came out of the fray close to unscathed. This show of economical stability boosted Malta’s image, further built on by the economic growth it enjoyed thereafter. The island’s position as a financial stronghold in Europe was the right impetus – and the ideal background – for the first Citizenship Programme in the European Union to be born. The programme is recognised by the European Commission and by definition offers a second citizenship option to individuals and their family, looking to relocate to a EU country.

 

The due diligence in place to strictly filter all applicants ensures only the individuals with the right standing and qualifications are granted this request. Although the process is efficient, it is not light and applies very strict control on this newly opened door to Europe – and rightly so. Since citizenship is for life and passed on to future generations by descent, it is an extremely appealing path to business and personal relocation into the European Union. TACS Malta is an accredited agent of the IIP programme and as such, we can guide you through the process in a diligent and speedy manner.

 

To be eligible for this grant, the applicant must meet a number of criteria, as listed below;

 

  • Applicant must be over 18 years of age and in good standing, as defined by the IIP standards (having clean criminal records, etc)
  • Applicant must be in good health and does not suffer from contagious diseases which would add further cost on the Government of Malta to treat
  • Applicant must contribute at least €650,000, of which 70% will go to a Fund set up by the Government of Malta and run by a board of trustees while the rest goes to a consolidated fund. Family members must also contribute a separate amount; €25,000 from spouses and children while unmarried children between the ages of 18 and 25 and dependent parents must each contribute €50,000
  • Applicants must enter either a rental contract of at least €16,000 per annum or make an investment in property of at least €350,000, both on 5-year contracts.
  • Applicants must invest in at least €150,000 in bonds or shares approved by the Government of Malta to be kept for at least 5 years
  • Applicants require evidence of a genuine link with Malta. As approved agents, we at TACS Malta can obtain written approval in advance from Identity Malta of your proposed links.
  • Applicants must also be physically present in Malta before citizenship is granted for an established period of time.

 

The benefits of the Citizenship are multiple. Apart from the mobility this scheme grants the holder, direct descendants also become eligible and entitled to citizenship. It is not merely an investment for the present; it is also an investment for the future. TACS Malta is committed to guiding you through the entire process efficiently. As accredited agents, we can assist you at every tier, ensuring open communication between all parties and stakeholders involved.

On Time Service.

At TACS Malta, our aim is to provide solutions to individuals and small to medium-sized businesses in a timely, effective manner.

A Team of Professionals.

At TACS Malta, as a family-run business, we will provide our clients’ with a personal and empathetic service.

Business Information

TACS Malta is a family firm with an entrepreneurial approach. Our aim is to provide solutions to individuals and small to medium-sized businesses in a timely, effective manner. We can assist both established firms with innovative solutions, as well as those embarking on setting up a new business in Malta. As a family-run business, we understand our clients’ need for a personal and empathetic service; qualities especially appreciated by high net worth individuals who are exploring the opportunity to relocate to Malta with their families.

Share This